Dbt Apr 19 Amendment No.03 FLOWERS Amendment referred t o HRUL Hid Cal Ord 2nd Rdg-Shr Dbt Apr 23 Amendment No.03 FLOWERS Rules refers to HJUA Hid Cal Ord 2nd Rdg-Shr Dbt Apr 24 Amendment No.03 FLOWERS Be adopted Added As A Co-sponsor SLONE Added As A Co-sponsor STROGER Amendment No.03 FLOWERS Adopted Pld Cal Ord 3rd Rdg-Std Dbt Tabled Pursuant to Rule40(A) HFA 02 3rd Rdg-Stnd Dbt-Pass/V105-010-000 Apr 25 Arrive Senate Chief Sponsor KARPIEL Placed Calendr,First Readng First reading Referred to Rules 834 HB-0165 DART - FLOWERS- LANG - KRAUSE - WOJCIK, SCOTT, JONES,LOU, GILES AND SCULLY. 750 ILCS 50/1 from Ch. 40, par. 1501 Amends the Adoption Act. In the definition of "unfit person", provides that "fai- lure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" may be defined as failure to complete within 12 months after an adjudication under the Juvenile Court Act the service plan established to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent. Effective immediately.